FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS OVER £40 – FOR ALL EU ORDERS PLEASE CONTACT US

INGREDIENT FOCUS; WHAT IS SALICYLIC ACID?


What is Salicylic Acid?

Salicylic acid is a colourless crystalline organic acid widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It’s an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in-part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, and is best known for its use as a key ingredient in topical anti-acne products. The salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates.

What is its Origin & how is it used?

Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Salicylic acid has been used for centuries, though primarily for the treatment of fever relief and comes from the word “salix”, which is Latin for willow tree.  It also comes from Wintergreen and Sweet Birch Trees. These medicinal properties, particularly fever relief, have been known since ancient times. The Greek physician Hippocrates wrote in the 5th-century BC about a bitter powder extracted from willow bark that could ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. This remedy was also mentioned in texts from ancient Sumer, Lebanon, and Assyria. Salicylic Acid is also a vital ingredient in many skin care products, lotions and creams, used to treat acne and psoriasis, as well as hair products to treat dandruff.

How can Salicylic help my skin?

Salicylic acid is an excellent exfoliant used to treat acne and acne-prone skin. It effectively penetrates oil-filled pores and exfoliates the dead skin cells that build up inside, reducing irritation and inflammation. Salicylic acid works as a bacteriostatic and comedolytic agent, opening clogged pores and neutralising bacteria within, preventing pores from clogging up again by constricting pore diameter. This will allow room for new cell growth and will help to prevent future breakouts. To a much lesser degree then benzoyl peroxide, Salicylic acid is also anti-inflammatory – meaning it minimises the redness associated with acne breakouts.

Salicylic acid can also be used for a number of skin conditions caused by thickened, hard skin, such as warts, scaly skin conditions, nail infections and psoriasis. It is also classed as a keratolytic, which means it will soften the outer layers of the skin, allowing it to shed.  Because of its effect on skin cells, salicylic acid is used in several shampoos to treat dandruff.

Which Pevonia products contain Salicylic Acid?

Salicylic acid is used in some of the Acne/Problematic Skin Line and the Foot Care Line products. Scientifically formulated with many of nature’s most healing ingredients, Pevonia’s acne/problematic skin line effectively deals with intense skin care problems. Each product serves as a dynamic agent controlling bacteria and preventing inflammation while calming and soothing irritated skin.  Pevonia’s Foot Care line (Ligne Phytopedic) uses exfoliating antiseptic salicylic acid, along with other naturally-derived botanical ingredients and will soften even the most resistant callouses.

HOME-USE PRODUCTS

Spot Treatment

As true acne fighter, which contains powerful ingredients at a high concentration to stop bacterial work, reduce infection and inflammation, soothe irritability, de-clog the pores and keep them clean from any hyperkeratinisation.  This effective treatment brings forth quick healing and smooth clear skin providing optimum results.  Recommended for acne/problematic skin or any type of breakouts, and can also be applied on chest and back – after cleansing with the Clarigel Exfoliating Cleanser, followed by the Problematic Skin Lotion.  The Spot Treatment should be applied sparingly morning and/or evening on specific areas.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Bag (0 items)

View Bag

Nothing within basket

Copyright 2022 Pevonia. All Rights Reserved.

Marketing by Unity Online