• RS2 Care Cream 50ml

RS2 Care Cream 50ml

Healing and calming, this wonderfully textured cream blends Green Tea & Liquorice and more to deliver soothing and desensitising effects to Rosacea and sensitive skin.

Qty
£71.00

Healing and calming, this wonderfully textured cream blends Green Tea & Liquorice and more to deliver soothing and desensitising effects to Rosacea and sensitive skin.

Contains a collection of actives proven to be healing, decongesting, anti-bacterial, anti-irritant, and anti-oxidant. Delightfully fragranced, UV protection.

Recommended for couperose, erythrose, erythrocouperose, rosacea and acne rosacea, or any hypersensitive skin. Best results obtained when used after RS2 Concentrate.

Part of the Ligne Rose.

  • Desensitises
  • Hydrates, protects
  • Repairs, vaso-constricts
  • Diffuses blotchiness
  • Anti-bacterial, anti-irritant

To be applied morning and evening all over face and neck, after thoroughly cleansing with the RS2 Gentle Cleanser, followed by the RS2 Gentle Lotion. Best results when used after RS2 Concentrate.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE

Origin: Sunscreen Agent

Function: UV filter

Definition: Protects skin from sunburn and damaging effects of the sun

SQUALANE / OIL

Origin: Green Spanish olives.

Function: Emollient.

Definition: Vegetal-derived lubricant oil compatible with human skin lipids. Squalane is NOT to be confused with Squalene, a non-vegetal oil taken from shark and whale fat known to cause comedogenicity and sensitivity.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the leaves of the tea plant native to Asia.

Function: Rich in polyphenols. Antioxidant. Soothing, calming and healing agent.

Definition: Perennial evergreen shrub.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

STEARIC ACID

Origin: Assorted vegetable fatty acids or from Cascarilla bark.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A thickening agent and emulsifier found in many vegetable fats used in making lubricants and soaps.

GLYCERIN

Origin: Derived form sugar and vegetal oils.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: Sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils.

SORBITOL

Origin: Cherries. May also be obtained from leaves and berries of mountain ash, plums, pears, apples, etc.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: A naturally occurring sugar alcohol. Absorbs moisture and prevents skin dryness, leaving the skin feeling smooth and velvety.

DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from Licorice root, native to Europe and Asia.

Function: Soothing. Anti-irritant.

Definition: Legume plant member of the pea family.

CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin: From coconut.

Function: Emollient and stabiliser.

Definition: Highly refined medium chain triglyceride oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Origin: Natural oxide of titanium mineral.

Function: Sunscreen, Colorant.

Definition: FDA-approved, physical sunscreen that scatters UV light. Titanium Dioxide is used alone or in combination with chemical sunscreens. It is used in skincare creams, make-up bases and daytime moisturisers for sun protection also to provide a white colour base to cosmetic preparations.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT / FLOWER OIL

Origin: Derived from the yellow florets from German Chamomile plants indigenous to Southern Europe.

Function: Soothing, calming and healing.

Definition: Daisy-like species of a perennial plant with characteristic flowers featuring a flattened corolla.

TOCOPHEROL (OXYZOMES)

Origin: Soy lecithin

Function: Actives’ vehicle/Delivery system (Vitamin C)

Definition: Time-release advanced encapsulation technology system based on a liposome-type structure with membranes that are specially engineered from soy lecithin for extra stability within an acidic pH environment.Oxyzomes contain Vitamin E on the inner surface, while carrying Vitamin C in its center in the form of Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP). Oxyzomes increase bioavailability of Vitamin C over 85%.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E)

Origin: Wheat germ oil.

Function: Antioxidant.

Definition: A derivative of tocopherol that protects cell membranes from free radical damage, nourishes skin, reduces Trans-Epidermal-Water-Loss and improves the shelf life of natural oils.

SODIUM CITRATE

Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.

Function: pH adjuster.

Definition: May be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.

ALLANTOIN

Origin: Comfrey root.

Function: Soothing, healing, anti-irritant

Definition: Botanical extract of the comfrey plant.

DIMETHICONE

Origin: From natural silica mineral. Pharmaceutical grade.

Function: Lubricant.

Definition: A silicone based plolymer used to give products lubricity and slip. Protects the skin against moisture loss, improves product flow and spreadibilty.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

CARBOMER

Origin: Derived from vegetal cellulose.

Function: Thickener and stabiliser.

Definition: Polymer of acrylic acid. Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

ROSA GALLICA (FRENCH ROSE) EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from Rosa Gallica flower petals.

Function: Soothing.

Definition: Extract taken from the Rosa Gallica species, that provides a calming aroma.

Reviews (13)

Write a review

Please login or register to review