• Soothing Sensitive Skin Cream 50ml

Soothing Sensitive Skin Cream 50ml

This delightfully smooth triphase cream is rich in natural propolis, from the Jura Mountains of France. This propolis is drenched in natural antibiotic Flavonoids, Minerals and Polysaccharides. The Soothing Sensitive Skin Cream boosts the skin’s healing process by accelerating tissue regeneration. Decongesting and desensitising, it effectively strengthens capilliaries’ walls. Recommended for sensitive skin. UV Protection.

Qty
£48.00

This delightfully smooth triphase cream is rich in natural propolis, from the Jura Mountains of France. This propolis is drenched in natural antibiotic Flavonoids, Minerals and Polysaccharides. The Soothing Sensitive Skin Cream boosts the skin’s healing process by accelerating tissue regeneration. Decongesting and desensitising, it effectively strengthens capilliaries’ walls. Recommended for sensitive skin. UV Protection.

Did you know...
Pevonia uses the best Propolis from the Jura Mountains in France. Enriched in flavonoids, natural minerals, and even vitamins A and B, to deliver immediate soothing and healing benefits.

Part of the Ligne Lavandou.

  • Healing, boosts skin defenses
  • Nourishing, protects against environmental damage
  • Antiseptic, antibacterial
  • Strengthens capillary walls
  • Desensitising
  • Decongesting
  • Calming
  • UV protection

To be applied morning or evening, all over face and neck, after cleansing with the Sensitive Skin Cleanser, followed by the Sensitive Skin Lotion. Use in conjunction with the Propolis Concentrate.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

Origin: Made from vegetable-derived Cetearyl Alcohol and Glucose.

Function: Emulsifier and stabiliser.

Definition: Compound used as an emulsifier in formulations.

PROPOLIS CERA (PROPOLIS) EXTRACT

Origin: Natural beehive resins produced by worker bees; From the Jura Mountains in France.

Function: Soothing.

Definition: A sterile, beehive resin extract. Used in skincare because of its natural antibiotic, calming and healing properties.

CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin: From coconut.

Function: Emollient and stabiliser.

Definition: Highly refined medium chain triglyceride oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life.

SORBITOL

Origin: Cherries. May also be obtained from leaves and berries of mountain ash, plums, pears, apples, etc.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: A naturally occurring sugar alcohol. Absorbs moisture and prevents skin dryness, leaving the skin feeling smooth and velvety.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Origin: Natural oxide of titanium mineral.

Function: Sunscreen, Colorant.

Definition: FDA-approved, physical sunscreen that scatters UV light. Titanium Dioxide is used alone or in combination with chemical sunscreens. It is used in skincare creams, make-up bases and daytime moisturisers for sun protection also to provide a white colour base to cosmetic preparations.

PANTHENOL

Origin: Alcohol-form analogue of pantothenic acid.

Function: Emollient, Humectant and Moisturiser.

Definition: Also known as provitamin B5. Used as a skin conditioning agent when nourishment is needed, especially in skin and hair preparations.

GLYCERIN

Origin: Derived form sugar and vegetal oils.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: Sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils.

BISABOLOL

Origin: rom German chamomile flowers.

Function: Soothing, calming and anti-irritating agent. Diffuses redness.

Definition: Alcohol-based extract from German Chamomile.

ALLANTOIN

Origin: Comfrey root.

Function: Soothing, healing, anti-irritant

Definition: Botanical extract of the comfrey plant.

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF GEL

Origin: Aloe plant leaves native to northern Africa.

Function: Soothing. Replenishes and mositurises, heals, hydrates.

Definition: A plant from the Asphodelaceae family whose leaves furnish a gelatinous crystalline emollient rich in mucopolysaccharides.

DIMETHICONE

Origin: From natural silica mineral. Pharmaceutical grade.

Function: Lubricant.

Definition: A silicone based plolymer used to give products lubricity and slip. Protects the skin against moisture loss, improves product flow and spreadibilty.

CETEARETH-20

Origin: Fatty acids from coconut oil.

Function: Solubiliser. Emulsifier.

Definition: Nonionic surfactant. Polyethylene glycol ether of Cetearyl Alcohol.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

Reviews (1)

Write a review

Please login or register to review