• RS2 Gentle Cleanser 120ml

RS2 Gentle Cleanser 120ml

This gentle and creamy, water-soluble cleanser combines Green Tea and Chamomile to perfectly cleanse and refresh Rosacea and sensitive skin. Specifically formulated and tested to be used on any skin with micro-circulation problems: couperose, erythrose, erythrocouperose, rosacea or acne rosacea. Anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant , skin surfaces cleansed, soothed and decongested, leaving skin residue free. Also recommended for hypersensitive skin.

Qty
£34.00

This gentle and creamy, water-soluble cleanser combines Green Tea and Chamomile to perfectly cleanse and refresh Rosacea and sensitive skin. Specifically formulated and tested to be used on any skin with micro-circulation problems: couperose, erythrose, erythrocouperose, rosacea or acne rosacea. Anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant , skin surfaces cleansed, soothed and decongested, leaving skin residue free. Also recommended for hypersensitive skin.

Part of the Ligne Rose.

  • Creamy texture
  • Water soluble
  • Rinses without leaving any film
  • Cools, decongests
  • Suitable for all skin with microcirculation problems
  • Suitable for hyper sensitivity

To be used morning and evening to cleanse the skin. Apply a small quantity on dry skin all over face and neck. Work with wet fingertips, remove with washcloth or a sponge wet with warm water to rinse off. Follow with RS2 Gentle Lotion.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

SODIUM LAUROYL OAT AMINO ACIDS - AVENA SATIVA (OAT)

Origin: Oat amino acids.

Function: Cleansing.

Definition: A very mild surfactant with gentle cleansing properties.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Origin: Coconut and beet-derived.

Function: Foaming Agent.

Definition: Amphoteric surfactant, member of the betaine family.

STEARIC ACID

Origin: Assorted vegetable fatty acids or from Cascarilla bark.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A thickening agent and emulsifier found in many vegetable fats used in making lubricants and soaps.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the leaves of the tea plant native to Asia.

Function: Rich in polyphenols. Antioxidant. Soothing, calming and healing agent.

Definition: Perennial evergreen shrub.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Origin: Natural oxide of titanium mineral.

Function: Sunscreen, Colorant.

Definition: FDA-approved, physical sunscreen that scatters UV light. Titanium Dioxide is used alone or in combination with chemical sunscreens. It is used in skincare creams, make-up bases and daytime moisturisers for sun protection also to provide a white colour base to cosmetic preparations.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT / FLOWER OIL

Origin: Derived from the yellow florets from German Chamomile plants indigenous to Southern Europe.

Function: Soothing, calming and healing.

Definition: Daisy-like species of a perennial plant with characteristic flowers featuring a flattened corolla.

MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE

Origin: Hectorite, smectite or kaolin clay.

Function: Thickener.

Definition: An emulsion-stabilizing thickening agent in creams or as a powder in cosmetics.

HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE

Origin: Natural cellulose.

Function: Thickener.

Definition: A nonionic polymer which helps modify viscosity and form gels with water - soluble ingredients.

ALLANTOIN

Origin: Comfrey root.

Function: Soothing, healing, anti-irritant

Definition: Botanical extract of the comfrey plant.

ROSA GALLICA (FRENCH ROSE)

Origin: Southern and Central Europe.

Function: Soothing.

Definition: Pink, fragrant rose also known as Gallic Rose, French Rose, or Rose of Provence used in skincare formulations for its highly aromatic content.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

Reviews (4)

Write a review

Please login or register to review