• Sensitive Skin Cleanser 200ml

Sensitive Skin Cleanser 200ml

A gentle cleanser that can be used on the most sensitive and allergic skin. Light in texture, it is rich with the best calming, healing and desensitising ingredients; Chamomile and Calendula blend together with other ingredients leaving skin soothed and cleansed. Water soluble and contains no mineral oil.

Qty
£26.00

A gentle cleanser that can be used on the most sensitive and allergic skin. Light in texture, it is rich with the best calming, healing and desensitising ingredients; Chamomile and Calendula blend together with other ingredients leaving skin soothed and cleansed. Water soluble and contains no mineral oil.

Did you know...
This formula contains Chamomile, rich in a specific flavonoid called Chrysin - proven to quickly soothe and calm your complexion.

Part of the Ligne Lavandou.

  • Water soluble cleanser
  • Light texture
  • Rinses without leaving filmy residue on skin
  • Decongesting, cooling
  • Suitable for the most sensitive and allergic skin
  • Diffuses redness – calming and healing

To be used morning and evening to cleanse the skin. Apply a small quantity of this cleanser all over face and neck; work it with fingertips. Remove with a washcloth, a sponge, or a Pevonia shammy wet with warm water. Follow with the Sensitive Skin Lotion.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin: From coconut.

Function: Emollient and stabiliser.

Definition: Highly refined medium chain triglyceride oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life.

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT / FLOWER OIL

Origin: Derived from the yellow florets from German Chamomile plants indigenous to Southern Europe.

Function: Soothing, calming and healing.

Definition: Daisy-like species of a perennial plant with characteristic flowers featuring a flattened corolla.

AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM (HORSE CHESTNUT) EXTRACT

Origin: Northern Europe Horse Chestnut fruits.

Function: Soothing effect. Diffuses redness. Vasoconstricts.

Definition: Extract from Hippocastanaceae family, typically found in north tempered areas.

POLYSORBATE 20

Origin: Sorbitol from fruits and berries.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A surfactant used to dissolve and bind oil into water to create an emulsion.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

Origin: Flower extract of plants native to the Mediterranean.

Function: Soothing, calming, healing, and anti-inflammatory.

Definition: Extract from an annual or perennial herbaceous plant in the daisy family

TILIA CORDATA (LINDEN) FLOWER EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the flowers of the linden tree native to Europe.

Function: Soothing.

Definition: Also known as lime tree extract, linden flower extract is known for calming soothing and moisturising irritated and sensitive skin.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

TOCOPHEROL (VIT. E)

Origin: Wheat germ oil.

Function: Emollient.

Definition: Fat soluble antioxidant vitamin and free radical scavenger. Tocopherol protects cell membranes from free radical damage, nourishes skin, reduces Trans-Epidermal-Water-Loss and improves the shelf life of natural oils.

CARBOMER

Origin: Derived from vegetal cellulose.

Function: Thickener and stabiliser.

Definition: Polymer of acrylic acid. Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE

Origin: Salt form of Vitamin C from natural origin.

Function: pH Adjuster.

Definition: Stabilized (phosphorylated) sodium salt of L-ascorbic acid used in cosmetic preparations to regulate pH and brighten the skin's surface.

SODIUM CITRATE

Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.

Function: pH adjuster.

Definition: May be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

ALLANTOIN

Origin: Comfrey root.

Function: Soothing, healing, anti-irritant

Definition: Botanical extract of the comfrey plant.

Reviews (0)

Write a review

Please login or register to review