Found in the Jura Mountains of France, the Propolis is a natural ingredient collected by the bees from Poplar trees. Rich in natural antibiotics, Propolis is a great healer; it desensitises skin and controls breakouts. Propolis and Lavender extracts ensure that sensitive and problematic skin is well cared for. A micro-emulsified gel with a light texture. Recommended for all skin types, especially sensitive.
Did you know...
Pevonia’s Propolis comes from the Jura Mountains in France and is a natural ingredient collected by bees? Rich in flavonoids, minerals, and vitamins it lavishes your skin with the best healing, preserving, and decongesting ingredients. No wonder ancient civilizations used Propolis for its preserving benefits!
In the ecosystem Propolis is naturally collected by worker bees from Poplar trees that produce it continually. This is a never-ending cycle. Then the Propolis is extracted from the beehives at the same time along with honey, wax, and royal jelly. Then it is separated from the pollen and purified for its use.
Bees are never hurt in the process, nor is the queen bee. One of the purpose of bees in nature is to create all these wonderful substances for the survival of other species.
Every time the hive is cleaned after careful extraction of all these organic materials, bees repeat the cycle of collection from trees, rebuilding of new hives, and spawning new larvae which become bees again and so on.
Part of the Ligne Lavandou.
ADVICE & INFORMATION: Dry Skin - The Basic Facts
- Desensitising, decongesting
- Antiseptic, anti-bacterial
- Controls occasional breakouts
- Strengthens fragile skin
- Excellent for micro-circulation problems
- A natural healer
Apply 5 to 7 drops morning or evening on clean skin. Can be used solely or under any Pevonia Cream.
Origin: Pure water.
Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.
PROPOLIS CERA (PROPOLIS) EXTRACT
Origin: Natural beehive resins produced by worker bees; From the Jura Mountains in France.
Definition: A sterile, beehive resin extract. Used in skincare because of its natural antibiotic, calming and healing properties.
Origin: Derived from vegetal cellulose.
Function: Thickener and stabiliser.
Definition: Polymer of acrylic acid. Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.
Origin: Derived form sugar and vegetal oils.
Definition: Sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils.
Origin: Sorbitol from fruits and berries.
Definition: A surfactant used to dissolve and bind oil into water to create an emulsion.
Origin: Evaporation of sea water, or rock salt (halite).
Definition: Also known as common table salt, sodium chloride is used as an astringent and antiseptic to treat skin lesions. It may also be used as a preservative.
Origin: Natural cellulose.
Definition: A nonionic polymer which helps modify viscosity and form gels with water - soluble ingredients.
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) FLOWER OIL / & ESSENTIAL OIL / &EXTRACT
Origin: Native to the western Mediterranean region.
Definition: A.K.A. English Lavender, is a small, herbaceous to semi-woody, semievergreen perennial or perennial herb, with blue-purple, lavender, violet-blue, or white-pink flowers, depending upon cultivar.
Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.
Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.
Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.
Function: pH adjuster.
Definition: May be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.
Origin: From coconut oil.
Function: Emollient and preservative action.
Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.
Origin: Vegetal glycerin.
Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.
Definition: Skin conditioning agent.
Origin: Natural Sugars.
Function: Solubiliser, binder.
Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.
VITIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES OIL
Origin: Steam distillation of the root of the fragrant vetivergrass.
Definition: Essential oil from a plant of the family Poaceae, considered stimulant and tonic, that delivers a radiant glow to the skin.