• Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser 150ml

Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser 150ml

This unique, gently polishing exfoliant combines natural Jojoba granules, Soapwort, Horse chestnut and Chamomile, to gently eliminate dead skin cells, sebum, toxins and impurities without irritating your skin. Renders the skin soft, smooth, clean, and supple. Recommended for all soap-and-water lovers. Also recommended as a deep cleanser for all skin types. Can be used as a daily cleanser or alternated with any other Pevonia cleanser, according to skin type. NOT SUITABLE FOR SENSITIVE SKIN TYPES.

Qty
£33.00

This unique, gently polishing exfoliant combines natural Jojoba granules, Soapwort, Horse chestnut and Chamomile, to gently eliminate dead skin cells, sebum, toxins and impurities without irritating your skin. Renders the skin soft, smooth, clean, and supple. Recommended for all soap-and-water lovers. Also recommended as a deep cleanser for all skin types. Can be used as a daily cleanser or alternated with any other Pevonia cleanser, according to skin type. NOT SUITABLE FOR SENSITIVE SKIN TYPES.

  • Natural foaming agent
  • Prevents clogged pores and blackhead formation
  • Perfect cleanser to remove surface impurities
  • Neutralises the drying effects of hard water
  • Restores skin's surface pH
  • Refines skin's texture, promotes a natural glow

Apply a small quantity of the Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser over face and neck, work with wet fingertips. Rinse with warm water. Towel dry. Follow with any Pevonia Lotion, according to skin type.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

STEARIC ACID

Origin: Assorted vegetable fatty acids or from Cascarilla bark.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A thickening agent and emulsifier found in many vegetable fats used in making lubricants and soaps.

SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE

Origin: Derived from Coconut.

Function: Cleansing, Emulsifier.

Definition: A surfactant that allows viscosity and foaming characteristics within cleansers, soaps, and bath products. It is very mild to the skin and eyes.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Origin: Coconut and beet-derived.

Function: Foaming Agent.

Definition: Amphoteric surfactant, member of the betaine family.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL

Origin: Jojoba seeds.

Function: Skin softening, Promotes suppleness, smoothes lines.

Definition: The liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. It resembles that of our own natural sebum and has a natural affinity to the skin.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT

Origin: Roots, leaves and stems of the Saponaria herb.

Function: Cleansing.

Definition: Extract containing flavanoids and vitamin C used for producing foaming and lathering actions. It is soothing to the skin and relieves itching while it cleanses.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

Origin: Flower extract of plants native to the Mediterranean.

Function: Soothing, calming, healing, and anti-inflammatory.

Definition: Extract from an annual or perennial herbaceous plant in the daisy family

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT / FLOWER OIL

Origin: Derived from the yellow florets from German Chamomile plants indigenous to Southern Europe.

Function: Soothing, calming and healing.

Definition: Daisy-like species of a perennial plant with characteristic flowers featuring a flattened corolla.

AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM (HORSE CHESTNUT) EXTRACT

Origin: Northern Europe Horse Chestnut fruits.

Function: Soothing effect. Diffuses redness. Vasoconstricts.

Definition: Extract from Hippocastanaceae family, typically found in north tempered areas.

ALLANTOIN

Origin: Comfrey root.

Function: Soothing, healing, anti-irritant

Definition: Botanical extract of the comfrey plant.

HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE

Origin: Natural cellulose.

Function: Thickener.

Definition: A nonionic polymer which helps modify viscosity and form gels with water - soluble ingredients.

MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE

Origin: Hectorite, smectite or kaolin clay.

Function: Thickener.

Definition: An emulsion-stabilizing thickening agent in creams or as a powder in cosmetics.

ROSA GALLICA (FRENCH ROSE)

Origin: Southern and Central Europe.

Function: Soothing.

Definition: Pink, fragrant rose also known as Gallic Rose, French Rose, or Rose of Provence used in skincare formulations for its highly aromatic content.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

SODIUM CITRATE

Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.

Function: pH adjuster.

Definition: May be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.

Reviews (0)

Write a review

Please login or register to review