• Enzymo-Sphérides Cream 50ml

Enzymo-Sphérides Cream 50ml

This cream delivers cutting-edge technology. Pineapple and Papaya enzymes are encapsulated in sphérides to ensure enzymes do not become active until applied on skin. When worked into the skin with warm water, the micro-sphérides break and deliver the enzymes which become immediately active, digesting all impurities, sebum, toxins, blackheads, and dead skin cells. Skin is rendered silky-smooth, and bright through the use of this effective high-tech product. Recommended for all skin types.

Qty
£35.00

This cream delivers cutting-edge technology. Pineapple and Papaya enzymes are encapsulated in sphérides to ensure enzymes do not become active until applied on skin. When worked into the skin with warm water, the micro-sphérides break and deliver the enzymes which become immediately active, digesting all impurities, sebum, toxins, blackheads, and dead skin cells. Skin is rendered silky-smooth, and bright through the use of this effective high-tech product. Recommended for all skin types.

Part of the Ligne Speciale.

  • Easy and immediate deep surface cleansing
  • Removes dead cells, impurities and clogging
  • Brightens the complexion
  • Better absorption and results from home care products
  • Leaves the skin refreshed, soft and glowing

After cleansing the skin with the appropriate Pevonia Cleanser, followed by the corresponding Pevonia Lotion, blot the skin dry. Apply Enzymo- Sphérides Peeling cream all over the face and neck, 1/2 an inch away from the eyes. Apply peeling cream until you spread completely on the entire skin surface. Wet fingers with warm water and work the peeling cream gently. Leave peeling on skin for 3 minutes. Wet fingers with warm water and work, peeling one more time. Remove peeling thoroughly with pads moist with warm water. Foam a small quantity of Phyto-Gel Cleanser between wet palms. Apply on face and neck. Work gently. Remove with pads moist with warm water, make sure skin is clear from any peeling residue.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE

Origin: Derived from Coconut.

Function: Cleansing, Emulsifier.

Definition: A surfactant that allows viscosity and foaming characteristics within cleansers, soaps, and bath products. It is very mild to the skin and eyes.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT

Origin: Roots, leaves and stems of the Saponaria herb.

Function: Cleansing.

Definition: Extract containing flavanoids and vitamin C used for producing foaming and lathering actions. It is soothing to the skin and relieves itching while it cleanses.

PAPAIN

Origin: Extract from papaya fruit.

Function: Exfoliant, Cleansing.

Definition: An organic fruit enzyme featuring proteolytic activity on keratin. Used in professional skincare to remove dead skin build up, for deep cleansing, to facilitate extractions, and enhance product penetration.

BROMELAIN / BROMELAIN (SPHÉRULITES)

Origin: Pineapples.

Function: Cleansing. Exfoliating. Bromelain in sphérulites: the enzymes are encapsulated in microscopic multi-lamellae carriers for controlled release and prevention of undesired enzymatic activation within water-based formulations.

Definition: Mixture of sulfur-containing enzymes that breakdown proteins (proteases)

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Origin: Natural oxide of titanium mineral.

Function: Sunscreen, Colorant.

Definition: FDA-approved, physical sunscreen that scatters UV light. Titanium Dioxide is used alone or in combination with chemical sunscreens. It is used in skincare creams, make-up bases and daytime moisturisers for sun protection also to provide a white colour base to cosmetic preparations.

STEARIC ACID

Origin: Assorted vegetable fatty acids or from Cascarilla bark.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A thickening agent and emulsifier found in many vegetable fats used in making lubricants and soaps.

ZEA MAYS (CORN) OIL / & STARCH / & STARCH POWDER

Origin: From Tropical locations.

Function: The oil is used as an emollient. Starch Powder is used as a thickener.

Definition: A tall annual cereal grass bearing kernels.

GINKGO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the leaves of Ginkgo, native to China.

Function: Soothing. Antioxidant.

Definition: A medium-large deciduous tree from the Ginkgoaceae family.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

Origin: Flower extract of plants native to the Mediterranean.

Function: Soothing, calming, healing, and anti-inflammatory.

Definition: Extract from an annual or perennial herbaceous plant in the daisy family

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT / FLOWER OIL

Origin: Derived from the yellow florets from German Chamomile plants indigenous to Southern Europe.

Function: Soothing, calming and healing.

Definition: Daisy-like species of a perennial plant with characteristic flowers featuring a flattened corolla.

ARNICA MONTANA FLOWERHEAD EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the flower head of the perennial plant from Northern Europe.

Function: Soothing. Its vasoactive action reduces bruising. Astringent. Supports wound healing.

Definition: Extract from an European flowering plant with large yellow capitula.

AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM (HORSE CHESTNUT) EXTRACT

Origin: Northern Europe Horse Chestnut fruits.

Function: Soothing effect. Diffuses redness. Vasoconstricts.

Definition: Extract from Hippocastanaceae family, typically found in north tempered areas.

ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin: Tropical countries, such as Brazil.

Function: Cleansing action. May have an astringent effect.

Definition: Extract from a tropical bromeliad fruit resembling a pine cone, A.K.A. pineapple.

CARICA PAPAYA (PAPAYA) FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from papaya fruits from Central and South American countries.

Function: Cleansing and mildly exfoliating action.

Definition: Fruit from a tree of the Caricaceae family.

CITRIC ACID

Origin: Found in citrus fruits.

Function: Astringent. Brightening and exfoliating.

Definition: A mild Alpha Hydroxy Acid.

DIMETHICONE

Origin: From natural silica mineral. Pharmaceutical grade.

Function: Lubricant.

Definition: A silicone based plolymer used to give products lubricity and slip. Protects the skin against moisture loss, improves product flow and spreadibilty.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

SODIUM CITRATE

Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.

Function: pH adjuster.

Definition: May be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.

HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE

Origin: Natural cellulose.

Function: Thickener.

Definition: A nonionic polymer which helps modify viscosity and form gels with water - soluble ingredients.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

CITRUS LIMONUM (LEMON) BIOFLAVONOID COMPLEX/ & EXTRACT / & PEEL OIL

Origin: Extract from the rind of lemon fruits.

Function: Astringent.

Definition: Compound of antioxidants derived from lemon fruits.

Reviews (8)

Write a review

Please login or register to review