• Smooth and Tone Body Cream 200ml

Smooth and Tone Body Cream 200ml

A triphase, micronised, high-performance cream blending the latest most active proven-effective ingredients for smoothing cellulite deposits. Green Coffee is the latest discovered ingredient to effectively dislodge cellulite accumulation. Rich in polysaccharides, this cream encourages moisture bond while helping restructure skin layers, providing extra energy to normalize all biological activities. An ideal cream for maximized visible results. Recommended for all skin types. Use every evening for maximised results.

Qty
£55.00

A triphase, micronised, high-performance cream blending the latest most active proven-effective ingredients for smoothing cellulite deposits. Green Coffee is the latest discovered ingredient to effectively dislodge cellulite accumulation. Rich in polysaccharides, this cream encourages moisture bond while helping restructure skin layers, providing extra energy to normalize all biological activities. An ideal cream for maximized visible results. Recommended for all skin types. Use every evening for maximised results.

Part of the Ligne Nymphea.

  • Activates fat dissolution
  • Stimulates fat-splitting lipolysis
  • Controls fat infiltration
  • Eliminates toxins
  • Converts fat into energy

Every evening, massage a small quantity on dry skin, concentrating on problematic areas such as thighs, hips, and inner knees.

All Ingredients

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

COFFEA ROBUSTA (GREEN COFFEE) EXTRACT / & MICRONIZED POWDER

Origin: Green Coffee bean extract from Brazil and Congo.

Function: Diuretic. Stimulating.

Definition: Extract from beans of the most commonly grown variety of the coffee plants.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

GLYCERIN

Origin: Derived form sugar and vegetal oils.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: Sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils.

SORBITOL

Origin: Cherries. May also be obtained from leaves and berries of mountain ash, plums, pears, apples, etc.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: A naturally occurring sugar alcohol. Absorbs moisture and prevents skin dryness, leaving the skin feeling smooth and velvety.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the leaves of the tea plant native to Asia.

Function: Rich in polyphenols. Antioxidant. Soothing, calming and healing agent.

Definition: Perennial evergreen shrub.

FUCUS VESICULOSUS (ALGAE) MICRONIZED POWDER /& OIL / & (BLADDERWRACK)EXTRACT

Origin: Marine.

Function: Humectant. Analgesic. Anti-inflammatory. Mineralising. Bladderwrack extract is also diuretic.

Definition: A.K.A. Kelp, is a perennial brown plant of the order Algae, featuring air pockets for buoyancy, which grows as seaweed along the coasts.

STEARIC ACID

Origin: Assorted vegetable fatty acids or from Cascarilla bark.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A thickening agent and emulsifier found in many vegetable fats used in making lubricants and soaps.

GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from Licorice root, native to Europe and Asia.

Function: Soothing. Anti-irritant.

Definition: Legume plant member of the pea family.

COLA ACUMINATA (KOLA) NUT EXTRACT

Origin: Nuts from Kola trees native to tropical West Africa.

Function: Diuretic.

Definition: Shelled seeds from trees from the Malvaceae family.

CENTELLA ASIATICA (HYDROCOTYL) EXTRACT / & LEAF EXTRACT

Origin: Native to Asia and Australia.

Function: Diuretic. Reduces swelling. Supports collagen production. Supports wound healing. The leaf extract is used as a humectant.

Definition: Small herbaceous annual plant of the family Apiaceae. A.K.A. Gotu Kola.

GINKGO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from the leaves of Ginkgo, native to China.

Function: Soothing. Antioxidant.

Definition: A medium-large deciduous tree from the Ginkgoaceae family.

THEOPHYLLINE

Origin: Naturally occurring in tea leaves/roots and coffee beans.

Function: Diuretic.

Definition: A smooth muscle relaxant used to enhance detoxification.

PAULLINIA CUPANA (GUARANA) FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin: Tropical zones of Brazil.

Function: Diuretic; Stimulant.

Definition: Small red fruits that resemble a coffee berry with three times the caffeine content. Used in body treatments and skincare for detoxification purposes.

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) EXTRACT (VIT. C) / & FLOWER ESSENTIALOIL / & PEEL OIL

Origin: Extract from the pulp, flower and rind, respectively, of the sweet orange.

Function: Humectant. Brightening. Stimulating.

Definition: Globular citrus fruit from the Sweet Orange tree.

DIMETHICONE

Origin: From natural silica mineral. Pharmaceutical grade.

Function: Lubricant.

Definition: A silicone based plolymer used to give products lubricity and slip. Protects the skin against moisture loss, improves product flow and spreadibilty.

METHYL NICOTINATE

Origin: Nicotinic acid from B Complex vitamins.

Function: Vasodilator, Diuretic.

Definition: Methyl ester of nicotinic acid used as a rubefacient to dilate capillaries and increase circulation.

NIACIN

Origin: Whole grains and nuts.

Function: Conditioning agent; stimulant. Can boost circulation.

Definition: Also known as Vitamin B3 (nicotinic acid), Niacin is a water-soluble vitamin - and part of the B complex, necessary for cell metabolism.

SODIUM CITRATE

Origin: Sodium salt of citric acid.

Function: pH adjuster.

Definition: May be used to bind trace metals (chelating action) in solutions, and as an alkaline buffering agent in formulations.

CARBOMER

Origin: Derived from vegetal cellulose.

Function: Thickener and stabiliser.

Definition: Polymer of acrylic acid. Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE

Origin: Salt form of Vitamin C from natural origin.

Function: pH Adjuster.

Definition: Stabilized (phosphorylated) sodium salt of L-ascorbic acid used in cosmetic preparations to regulate pH and brighten the skin's surface.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

Reviews (0)

Write a review

Please login or register to review