• De-Aging Body Balm - Papaya and Pineapple 150ml

De-Aging Body Balm - Papaya and Pineapple 150ml

Best Body Balm - winner of the Beauty Bible 2012 Awards

Qty
£66.00

Best Body Balm - winner of the Beauty Bible 2012 Awards

This rich and creamy De-Ageing balm is formulated with microemulsified Shea Butter which serves to release Collagen and Elastin polypeptides, Tegospheres with Retinol, Pomegranate extract, anti-ageing tropical fruits extracts within the formula. Used daily the De-Ageing Balm will maintain or restore skin youthfulness, rendering skin nourished and replenished.

Part of the Ligne Tropicale.

  • De-ageing
  • Anti-wrinkles
  • Smoothing
  • Strengthens elasticity
  • Toning, Nourishing
  • Moisturising
  • Brightening
  • De-stressing
  • Relaxing

Apply all over the body after shower, bath, or as desired. Massage until absorbed. Use in conjunction with De-Ageing Saltmousse.

All Ingredients

SQUALANE / OIL

Origin: Green Spanish olives.

Function: Emollient.

Definition: Vegetal-derived lubricant oil compatible with human skin lipids. Squalane is NOT to be confused with Squalene, a non-vegetal oil taken from shark and whale fat known to cause comedogenicity and sensitivity.

TEGOSPHERE

Origin: Fish amino acids (tegosphere structure).

Function: Retinol encapsulation and delivery system. Anti-ageing.

Definition: Latest time-released delivery system for Retinol. Tegospheres feature an innovative pH-triggered release mechanism that immediately responds to the skin's natural pH to release Retinol gradually and precisely.

MARINE COLLAGEN POLYPEPTIDES

Origin: White Teleost Fish.

Function: Wrinkle smoothing, hydrating.

Definition: Pure amino-acid molecular chains of Marine- derived collagen.

MARINE ELASTIN POLYPEPTIDES

Origin: White Teleost Fish.

Function: Humectant, skin toning; improves skin elasticity and pliability.

Definition: Pure amino-acid molecular chains of marine-derived elastin.

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)

Origin: From the African Karite tree.

Function: Nourishing, Moisturising, Protecting, Emollient.

Definition: Slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree.

NIACINAMIDE (SEE NIACIN)

Origin: Whole grains and nuts.

Function: Repairing; healing; anti-inflammatory. Used to boost circulation.

Definition: It is the resulting amide of nicotinic acid (vitamin B3) after its natural conversion. See Niacin.

CARROT OIL (SEE ALSO DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA)

Origin: Distilled from the seeds of Queen Anne's Lace flowers.

Function: Emollient. Prevents degeneration of tissues. Combats atrophy. Hydrating.

Definition: Perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual in many varieties for its long conical deep-orange edible roots.

WATER (AQUA)

Origin: Pure water.

Function: Solvent.

Definition: Essential substance and component of all living cells, chemically known as H2O. Aqua is its Latin name. Pevonia uses only high grade purified, de-ionized, sterilised, mineral-and-chemicals-free water in all water-based formulations.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Origin: Unsaturated oil from safflower seeds, rich in linoleic acid.

Function: Emollient. Moisturising.

Definition: Highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves.

GLYCERIN

Origin: Derived form sugar and vegetal oils.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: Sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

Origin: Made from vegetable-derived Cetearyl Alcohol and Glucose.

Function: Emulsifier and stabiliser.

Definition: Compound used as an emulsifier in formulations.

CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin: From coconut.

Function: Emollient and stabiliser.

Definition: Highly refined medium chain triglyceride oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life.

SORBITOL

Origin: Cherries. May also be obtained from leaves and berries of mountain ash, plums, pears, apples, etc.

Function: Humectant.

Definition: A naturally occurring sugar alcohol. Absorbs moisture and prevents skin dryness, leaving the skin feeling smooth and velvety.

POLYSORBATE 20

Origin: Sorbitol from fruits and berries.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: A surfactant used to dissolve and bind oil into water to create an emulsion.

DIMETHYLAMINOETHYL METHACRYLATE

Origin: Soy beans.

Function: Binding agent.

Definition: Polymer.

PANTHENOL

Origin: Alcohol-form analogue of pantothenic acid.

Function: Emollient, Humectant and Moisturiser.

Definition: Also known as provitamin B5. Used as a skin conditioning agent when nourishment is needed, especially in skin and hair preparations.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Origin: Soybean oil.

Function: Emulsifier.

Definition: Type of compound produced from fatty acids and glycerin.

DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT) SEED OIL / EXTRACT

Origin: Distilled from the seeds of Queen Anne's Lace flowers.

Function: Emollient. Prevents degeneration of tissues. Combats atrophy. Hydrating.

Definition: Perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual in many varieties for its long conical deep-orange edible roots.

CAROTENE

Origin: Plants, carrots, etc.

Function: Nourishing, hydrating, anti-oxidant.

Definition: A class of tetraterpene plant pigments which serves as precursor to vitamin A formation.

CARICA PAPAYA (PAPAYA) FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin: Extract from papaya fruits from Central and South American countries.

Function: Cleansing and mildly exfoliating action.

Definition: Fruit from a tree of the Caricaceae family.

ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT

Origin: Tropical countries, such as Brazil.

Function: Cleansing action. May have an astringent effect.

Definition: Extract from a tropical bromeliad fruit resembling a pine cone, A.K.A. pineapple.

CITRUS LIMONUM (LEMON) BIOFLAVONOID COMPLEX/ & EXTRACT / & PEEL OIL

Origin: Extract from the rind of lemon fruits.

Function: Astringent.

Definition: Compound of antioxidants derived from lemon fruits.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Origin: Sugar.

Function: Natural preservative; Shelf-life extender.

Definition: Broad range germicidal and fungicidal agent, used in various skincare formulations.

CAPRYL GLYCOL

Origin: From coconut oil.

Function: Emollient and preservative action.

Definition: Skin-conditioning agent and shelf life extender.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Origin: Vegetal glycerin.

Function: Skin conditioning agent. Natural booster for bactericidal agents.

Definition: Skin conditioning agent.

HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Origin: Natural Sugars.

Function: Solubiliser, binder.

Definition: A humectant binder, solvent, viscosity agent, and softener.

Reviews (6)

Write a review

Please login or register to review